fbpx
Image Alt

Z Privacy policy

Privacy Policy:

Babies Come True  is committed to maintaining privacy and protecting the personal information of its clients and employees. Babies Come True employees are required to comply with this privacy policy and maintain strict confidentiality of clients’ personal information as conditions of their employment. To protect personal information, Babies Come True follows principles set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

Personal information will be used to identify an individual will be collected upon signing up for services with Babies Come True.

This personal information will include, but may not be limited to: Name and surname; Birthplace; Address; Phone number; Email address; Location based data; Information about your activities on our website; Internet browser and device type; Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure.

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, We cannot verify that a visitor is over 16 years. Therefore we recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@babiescometrue.com. If we receive your permission we will remove your information/data.

For what purpose do we process personal data?

Babies Come True processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • To call or email you if necessary to perform our services
  • Babies Come True analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences

Retention Period Personal Data

Babies Come True does not keep your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. If you want to know the exact retention period of certain dates, please send an e-mail to info@babiescometrue.com.

Personal information will not be sold or exchanged with other organizations or disclosed for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, without the client’s consent unless required by law.

Our cookie policy

Babies Come True only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of this website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to ‘not store cookies’. In addition, you can also delete any information previously saved through your browser’s settings.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other external websites. This privacy & cookie policy do not apply to those websites. We try to keep the external links up-to-date and be able to refer to the right websites. We are not responsible for the content of those websites and the way in which your personal data is handled. We always advise you to let you informed by third parties about the way they use your personal data.

In case you have any questions about our Privacy policy do not hesitate to contact us: 

 Contact information:

Email: info@babiescometrue.com

Address: 790 Bay Street, Suite 1002
Toronto, ON M5G 1N8, Canada